Skip to content
โ˜… QUIZZLY#LIGHTLY-DELULU
Delulu: 20โ€“39%

Lightly Seasoned Delulu

Hopeful, but with a backup plan in your bag

Hope
62%
Backup plans
81%
Fan fiction written
18%

Is this you? Only one way to find out

Take the test

Know someone who is totally this?

Your delulu profile

You have the perfect amount of salt in the delulu recipe. You notice when a crush watches your story and you allow yourself one tiny smile, then you go back to your life. You buy the concert ticket and also, quietly, make a small sign.

This balance is rarer than you think. You get the joy of hoping without the crash of believing your own fan fiction. The roast? Your "just in case" planning is basically delulu with a clipboard.

Your recipe

Hope62%
Backup plans81%
Fan fiction written18%
Times you were right74%

Why it works

  • Optimistic without being reckless
  • Takes small chances that often pay off
  • Fun to dream with, safe to plan with

Tiny delulu leaks

  • Reads a horoscope twice "just in case"
  • Over-tips when someone is nice to you
  • Secretly rehearses conversations that never happen

Delulu prescription

You can afford a little more magic. Keep the backup plan, but go one step bolder on the dream. With a safety net this good, a little extra hope costs you almost nothing.

On the delulu scale

Tags

  • cautious optimist
  • small sign maker
  • hope with a helmet
  • balanced
  • umbrella and sunglasses
I am not delulu. I am simply prepared for good news.
โ€” A Lightly Seasoned Delulu

All 6 delulu tiers explained

Play โ†’